WIRM Travel Grants

10 travel grants (of EUR 300.- travel expenses and free registration) were given based on the quality of the submitted abstract.

Congratulations to the WIRM Travel Grant Winners of WIRM-XI:
Al-Mossawi Hussein, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Atenhan Anne, ZAUM Munich, Germany
Bruchard Mélanie, INSERM Dijon, France
Henriksen Mia, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Ignatova Desislava, University Hospital Zurich, Switzerland
Katz Samuel, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Larssen Pia, Karolinska Institute Stockholm, Sweden
Pfeifhofer Christa, Medical University Innsbruck, Austria
Squeri Giorgia, University Vita-Salute San Raffaele, Milan, Italy
Teufelberger Andrea, Ghent University, Belgium

EJI-EFIS Travel Grants

10 travel grants (of EUR 500.- travel expenses and free registration) were given based on the quality of the submitted abstract.

Congratulations to the EJI-EFIS Travel Grant Winners of WIRM-XI:
Barry Kevin, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Cosorich Ilaria, University Vita-Salute San Raffaele, Milan, Italy
Khatib-Massalha Eman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Konishcheva Anna, Mechnikov Research Institute Moscow, Russian Federation
Madeira Silvia, Institute of Molecular Medicine Lisbon, Portugal
Opasawatchai Anunya, Mahidol University Bangkok, Thailand
Oral Haluk Barbaros, Uludag University Bursa, Turkey
Runnel Toomas, University of Tartu, Estonia
Cortez e Castro Margarida, Lisbon Medical School, Portugal
Wilson Jeffrey, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA

SSAI Travel Grants

6 travel grants (max. contribution per grant is CHF 700.-) for SSAI members were given based on the quality of the submitted abstract.

Congratulations to the SSAI Travel Grant Winners of WIRM-XI:
Chang Yun-Tsan, University Hospital Zurich, Switzerland
Mauracher Andrea, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Müller Loretta, University Children's Hospital Basel, Switzerland
Okreglicka Katarzyna, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Räber Miro Emanuel, University Hospital Zurich, Switzerland

 

Best Workshop Presentation Awards

"BioLegend Best Workshop Presentation Awards" were distributed to one best presenter of each workshop.

Congratulations to the BioLegend Best Workshop Presentation Award Winners:
Terkild Buus, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Robert Weissert, University of Regensburg, Germany
Ziv Shulman, Weizmann Institute, Israel
Lora Bankova, Harvard Medical School, USA
Isabelle Arnold, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Remo Frei, SIAF/University of Zurich, Switzerland
Brecht Steelant, University of Leuven, Belgium
Julie Deckers, Ghent University, Belgium
Sophie Nutten, Nestle Research Center Lausanne, Switzerland
Ana Hennino, CRCL Inserm, France
Eman Khatib-Massalha, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Jonathan Silver, MedImmune, USA

 

Poster Prizes

At the daily award ceremonies, the winners of each poster session were selected by the poster chairs and the organizing committee for the best poster presentation prize, which is one year free subscription to one of the journals stated below.

Poster prizes will be sponsored by:

Congratulations to the Poster Prize Winners of WIRM:
Christoph Schlapbach, Inselspital / University of Bern, Switzerland
Sara Federici, Weizmann Istitute, Israel
Mei Li, Institut de Genetique et de Biologie Moleculaire et Cellulaire, France
Jens Geginat, Istituto Nazionale di Genetica Molecolare, Italy
Wiebke Hartmann, Bernhard-Nocht-Institute for Tropical Medicine, Germany

 

Lottery

To encourage the interaction between participants and exhibitors there was a lottery. Stamps were given to each exhibitor, which were collected by the participants. There was a lottery between the participants who collected all stamps. The prize was an iPad Air and was awarded at the award ceremony of the last day.

Congratulations to the winner of an iPad Air:
Lisa Martorano, Ohio State University, USA

web
analytics